Skip to main content
Lieutenant-GovernorFromTo
Major Robert Ross 24 October 1786 8 July 1792
Major Francis Grose 13 December 1792 17 December 1794
Lieutenant-Colonel William Paterson 18 December 1794 19 September 1795
Office vacant 20 September 1795 September 1800
Colonel William Paterson September 1800 26 January 1808
George Johnston 26 January 1808 25 April 1808
Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Foveaux 25 April 1808 9 January 1809
The Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Maurice O'Connell 10 January 1810 12 February 1814
Colonel George Molle 13 February 1814 12 September 1817
Colonel James Erskine CB 12 September 1817 25 February 1823
Colonel William Stewart 26 February 1823 4 December 1827
Post abolished 24 March 1827 4 December 1837
Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Snodgrass 5 December 1837 23 February 1838
Unknown 24 February 1838 12 July 1846
The Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Maurice O'Connell 12 July 1846 2 August 1846
Unknown 1846 1861
Lieutenant- Colonel John Francis Kempt administered Jan 1861 May 1861
Unknown 1861 1867
Major-General Sir Trevor Chute administered Dec  1867 Jan 1868
Unknown 1868 1872
The Rt Hon. Sir Alfred Stephen GCMG CB 22 February 1872 15 January 1891
The Rt Hon. Sir Frederick Darley GCMG 16 January 1891 4 January 1910
The Hon. Gorge Bowen Simpson 24 March 1909 27 January 1910
The Hon. Sir William Cullen KCMG KC 26 April 1911 28 May 1930
The Hon. Sir Philip Street KCMG 28 January 1930 11 September 1938
The Hon. Sir Frederick Jordan KCMG QC 12 September 1938 4 November 1949
The Hon. Sir Kenneth Street KCMG QC 6 January 1950 19 February 1972
The Hon. Sir Leslie Herron KBE CMG QC 22 May 1972 3 May 1973
The Rt. Hon. Sir John Kerr AK, GCMG, GCVO, QC 16 May 1973 27 May 1974
The Hon. Sir Laurence Street KCMG AC QC 28 June 1974 1 November 1988
The Hon. Murray Gleeson AC QC July 1989 May 1998
The Hon. James Spigelman AC QC 1 April 1998 31 May 2011
The Hon. Tom Bathurst AC QC 1 June 2011 Present
Back to Top