Skip to main content
GovernorFromTo
Captain (Admiral) Arthur Phillip, RN 26 January 1788 10 December 1792
Captain John Hunter, RN 11 September 1795 27 September 1800
Captain Philip Gidley King, RN 28 September 1800  12 August 1806
Captain (later Vice-Admiral) William Bligh, RN 13 August 1806 26 January 1808
Colonel (later Major-General) Lachlan Macquarie 1 January 1810 1 December 1821
Major-General Sir Thomas Brisbane 1 December 1821  1 December 1825
Major-General (later General and Sir) Ralph Darling 19 December 1825  22 October 1831
Lieutenant-General (later General) Sir Richard Bourke, KCB 3 December 1831 5 December 1837
Lieutenant-Colonel Sir George Gipps 24 February 1838 11 July 1846
Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy, KCH, KCB 3 August 1846  20 January 1855
Lieutenant-General Sir William Thomas Denison, KCB 20 January 1855 22 January 1861
Rt. Hon. Sir John Young, Bt, KCB, GCMG, PC, (later 1st Baron Lisgar) 16 May 1861 24 December 1867
4th Earl of Belmore (Somerset Richard Lowry-Corry), GCMG, PC Ireland 8 January 1868 21 February 1872
Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson, GCMG (later 1st Baron Rosmead) 3 June 1872 19 March 1879
Lord Augustus William Frederick Spencer Loftus, GCB, PC 4 August 1879 9 November 1885
3rd Baron Carrington (Charles Robert Wynn-Carrington), KG, KCMG, PC 12 December 1885 3 November 1890
7th Earl of Jersey (Victor Albert George Child-Villiers), GCB, GCMG, PC 15 January 1891  2 March 1893
Rt. Hon. Sir Robert William Duff, GCMG, PC 29 May 1893  15 March 1895
2nd Viscount Hampden (Rt. Hon. Henry Robert Brand), GCMG 21 November 1895  5 March 1899
7th Earl of Beauchamp (Rt. Hon. William Lygon), KG, KCMG, PC 18 May 1899  30 April 1901
Admiral Sir Harry Holdsworth Rawson, GCB, GCMG 27 March 1902 27 May 1909
2nd Baron Chelmsford (Rt. Hon. Frederic John Napier Thesiger), GCMG 28 May 1909 11 March 1913
Sir Gerald Strickland, Count della Catena, GCMG (later 1st Baron Strickland) 14 March 1913 27 October 1917
Sir Walter Edward Davidson, KCMG, CBE 18 February 1918 14 September 1923
Admiral Sir Dudley Rawson Stratford de Chair, KCB, MVO 28 February 1924  7 April 1930
Air Vice-Marshal Sir Philip Woolcott Game, GBE, KCB, DSO 29 May 1930  15 January 1935
Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven VC, GCMG, CB, DSO (later Lord Gowrie of Canberra and Dirleton) 21 February 1935 22 January 1936
Admiral Sir David Murray Anderson, KCB, KCMG, MVO 6 August 1936 29 October 1936
2nd Baron Wakehurst (Rt. Hon. John de Vere Loder), KG, KCMG 8 August 1937  8 January 1946
Lieutenant-General Sir John Northcott KCMG, KCVO, CB 1 August 1946  31 July 1957 
Lieutenant-General Sir Eric Woodward, KCMG, KCVO, CB, CBE, DSO 1 August 1957 31 July 1965
Sir Arthur Roden Cutler, VC, AK, KCMG, KCVO, CBE 20 January 1966  19 January 1981
Air Marshal Sir James Rowland, AC, KBE, DFC, AFC 20 January 1981   19 January 1989
Rear Admiral Sir David Martin, KCMG, AO 20 January 1989 7 August 1990
Rear Admiral The Hon. Peter Sinclair, AC, AO (Mil)  8 August 1990 29 February 1996
The Hon. Gordon Samuels, AC, CVO, QC 1 March 1996  28 February 2001
Professor The Hon. Dame Marie Bashir AD, CVO 1 March 2001 1 October 2014
His Excellency General The Hon. David Hurley AC, DSC (Ret'd) 2 October 2014 current
Back to Top